Privacy Statement

PMH1 Tolling Privacy Policy


The Transportation Investment Corporation ("TI Corp") is committed to protecting the privacy of its clients whose personal information is in the custody or under the control of TI Corp. Personal information may only be collected, used, secured and disclosed in accordance with applicable law including the Transportation Investment Act and the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act.

Personal information is recorded information about an identifiable individual. Personal information includes such things as an individual's name, address, e-mail address, financial information and phone number.

This policy applies to TI Corp and its service providers in relation to electronic tolling on the Port Mann Bridge or other interoperable facilities (i.e. Golden Ears Bridge [GEB]Tolling).

TI Corp may collect, use and disclose personal information for the purposes set out in the provisions of the Transportation Investment Act and the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act and described in this policy for all tolling operations and electronic tolling on PMH1 and GEB.

Collection of Customer Information by TI Corp

TI Corp will only collect that information which relates directly to and is necessary for the administration (including collection and enforcement of tolls) of tolling operations. In most circumstances, TI Corp only collects personal information directly from the relevant individual.

Indirect collection occurs only in very specific circumstances such as debt collection activities. In such cases, we may obtain your personal information from the Insurance Corporation of British Columbia or from similar entities for other jurisdictions pursuant to an Information Sharing Agreement between TI Corp and the other public body.

How Personal Information Is Used?

Collected customer personal information will be used by authorized TI Corp staff and contracted service providers, to fulfill the purpose for which it was originally collected or for specific purposes if directed by the individual from whom the personal information is being collected, or for a use consistent with that purpose or where authorized , by law.

TI Corp, and its contracted service providers, will not share your information with other third parties without your consent, with the exception of debt collection activities law enforcement matters, or as authorized by law. TI Corp also will not sell, share or disclose your information to others for any type of mailing list.

TI Corp may use your personal information for the following purposes:

  • To process your application for a registered account and/or a decal;
  • To invoice you;
  • To provide on-line account information;
  • To provide you with information, updates including newsletters about the administration of tolling operation for PMH1 and other interoperable activities;
  • To communicate with you concerning available discounts, savings or promotions, use of the Website and any information enquiries;
  • For the enforcement and collection of amounts owing to TI Corp; and,
  • For research purposes such as assessing customer satisfaction, opportunities to improve customer service, operational performance and efficiency.

Personal Information Disclosure and Security

TI Corp treats customer personal information in its custody with a high degree of confidentiality and security, and only discloses it for the purposes for which it was collected, with consent of the relevant individual or as authorized by law.

TI Corp will disclose your personal information to ICBC for verification purposes at time of registration, and may further disclose it to ICBC, similar entities in other jurisdictions, and/or collection agencies for debt collection purposes.

Those individuals who have been accepted as interoperable clients (who use one tolling device for both the Port Mann Bridge and the Golden Ears Bridge), may have their licence plate information trip/transaction and payment history disclosed to the South Coast British Columbia Transportation Authority (TransLink) for the purposes of the operations of GEB Tolling.

Personal Information Retention

TI Corp utilizes a records' retention policy, which is customized for tolling operations. This takes into account the length of time information needs to be maintained. Once the personal information is no longer needed, it is to be confidentially destroyed. If an individual's personal information is used to make a decision, the personal information involved and a record of that decision will be kept for a minimum of one year after the decision has been made.

Questions Regarding Privacy

If you have any questions regarding privacy protection at TI Corp, please contact our Records Manager and Privacy Officer at 778-783-1263. For more information please also visit TI Corp's Terms and Conditions at http://www.treo.ca/terms-and-conditions.


Online Web

TI Corp will protect your privacy in accordance with TI Corp's Privacy Policy the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (British Columbia) and the Transportation Investment Act (British Columbia).

Log Files

Our web server logs all requests including IP address, browser type, referring page, platform, file accessed, and date/time information.  Log files are used in the course of server maintenance, troubleshooting, and investigation of malicious or fraudulent use of the web site.  Customers that wish to maintain the privacy of their IP address(es) can choose to conduct business with TI Corp by telephone or in person at the walk-in service centres and elect to receive invoices and statements by mail. 

Cookies

This website uses persistent cookies within visiting browsers to enable the functions of the website and for tracking performance. Specifically, cookies are used the following ways:

  • Preserving and expiring visitor sessions on the site (e.g. keeping visitors signed-in after authenticating or preserving data between steps of a process; and ending the session after a period of inactivity)
  • Storing font size preferences on the site
  • Enabling web analytic tools (such as Google Analytics, Clicktale, and EyeReturn  -- see below)

Cookies are used anonymously and without storing Personally Identifiable Information (PII). Visitors that wish to opt-out of cookies should review the help documentation for their browser software to decline or selectively decline cookies. Note that declining TI Corp cookies may adversely impact site performance.

Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics to track performance. Google Analytics uses persistent cookies to track visitor sessions, visitors across multiple sessions, and referral sources to our sites. We also track the performance of promotional links to our site using Google Analytics. In compliance with the Google Analytics Terms of Service, at no time is personally identifiable information (PII) passed to Google Analytics. Note that Google Analytics stores its data within the United States of America and is subject to US laws. Those wishing to opt out of Google Analytics data collection should use the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on.

Clicktale

This site uses ClickTale web analytics service. ClickTale may record mouse clicks, mouse movements, scrolling activity as well as text you type in this website. This site does not use ClickTale to collect any personally identifiable information entered in this website. ClickTale does not track your browsing habits across web sites which do not use ClickTale services. For more information see Privacy Policy for Information Collected by the ClickTale Web Analytics Service. We are using the information collected by ClickTale service to understand how well the design and content of the site helps users find they information they need, as well as any difficulties users may have with completing forms. You can choose to disable the Service at http://www.clicktale.net/disable.html

Third party ad networks

This website is promoted on third party ad networks such as Google Adwords,  EyeReturn, and Acuity which may collect "click stream" data prior to your visit to this site. In some cases this site may use cookies, web beacons, or pixels in order to determine which advertisements are successful in directing visitors to this site. Acuity also uses IP addresses for these purposes. Please review the following related privacy pages: